Chicago luxury travel agency - Vega International Travel | Visa Application to China
 
 
Luxury travel agency - Overseas travel specialists - Vega International Travel
 

Visa Application to China

CONTACT US: 1-312-332-7211 OR EMAIL US

Visa Application to China

China Visa Application Form PDF

Requirements:
Basic Documents

  1. Passport You should submit your original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page and a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page.
  2. Visa Application Form You should submit the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China (V2011A) which is truthfully completed and signed. You should submit the truthfully completed and signed Supplementary Visa Application Form (V2011B) if you are seeking to work (Z Visa) or study (X Visa) in China, if you are a citizen of a third country, or if someone else traveling with you shares the same passport with you.
  3. Photo Please affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, in 48mm x33mm size without head covering.
  4. Proof of U.S. Residency Status – Third country citizens need to provide the original and a photocopy of proof of U.S. residency, work or study, proof of residency in the consular district (e.g. ID, water or electricity bills or tenancy agreement, etc. ) or a valid U.S. visa.

Additional Documents:

1. Business Visa
    One of the following documents is required:

  • An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency; 
  • An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency.

The invitation letter shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the invitee's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.

2. Tourist Visa
    One of the following documents is required:

  • An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group of Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit;
  • An Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required.
  • Photocopy of the roundtrip airline ticket and hotel reservation.

The invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China, shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the invitee’s visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

*The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

** An interview may be requested.


Other Visa Processing Services

For visa application and information for additional countries, contact us at: visa@vegatravel.net

For Related Legal Questions or Matters, Please Consult Your Attorney or Contact:

Birg & Meltser, Immigration and Visas Attorneys at:  www.bmlaw.com

Other Helpful Travel Links

Back to Passports & Visas

Luxe Life in Lisbon
Luxe Life in Lisbon

BEFORE YOU GO:
Useful Travel Information & Links

REMINDER - The Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative, effective June 2009, mandates that all United States citizens and residents leaving the country present a valid U.S. passport to U.S. customs officials upon their return trip. This includes persons traveling to Mexico, Canada and the Caribbean islands. Each country has visa and passport requirements for foreign visitors, so get the specifics before boarding the plane. Some do not require that U.S. citizens be valid passport holders. Regardless of your destination, however, you will need to present one on the way home. Remember, a valid U.S. passport has not yet expired and will not expire during your trip. Click here for Passport and Visa information.



© 2018 Virtuoso, LTD.



See and hear the famed spectacle
of the Peking Opera Show.
We have a seat waiting.


Breathe deep.
Our luxury travel advisors
can help you elevate
relaxation to an art form.